Mortgage lender · Los Angeles, CA · LEI 5493005MZZDC38IUOJ34

WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 21.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 16th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.51 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 97th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

398Applications2025
50.8%Originatedof applications
21.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.13%Median ratenational 6.63%
$109MLoan volume4 states

WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.3%Denial rate (all applications)-3.66 pts vs national
21.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.75 pts vs national
50.8%Origination rate-7.28 pts vs national
15.3%Withdrawn by applicant
19.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.13%Median interest rate-0.50 pts vs national
-0.51Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.76 pts vs national
$435,000Median loan amount
$5,681Median total loan costs
$192kMedian applicant income
74%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

16th21.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

97th-0.51 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd34.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

74th1.31% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202343216722.7%37.0%6.13%$55M
202444016614.1%27.0%6.63%$47M
202539820214.3%21.8%6.13%$109M

What WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 175 44% · 9.1% denied
Refinance 70 18% · 5.7% denied
Home improvement 153 38% · 24.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 398 100% · 14.3% denied

Also: 43 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 22 investment properties.

Why WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 57 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 26 46%
Other 12 21%
Collateral 11 19%
Credit history 5 9%
Employment history 3 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k411444.4%
$100k – $150k603124.4%
$150k – $250k1358616.5%
Over $250k1097014.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34935717.4%
35–441025615.2%
45–54743727.5%
55–64602828.6%
65–74281327.8%

Where WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union lends

4 states and 13 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California32720213.2%6.13%#306

Frequently asked questions

WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union denied 21.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.51 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 44% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 38% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology