Smart Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
3rd41.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
42nd0.34 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
35th15.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
7th4.48% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 534 | 173 | 41.6% | 56.1% | 6.00% | $23M |
| 2024 | 386 | 197 | 31.6% | 38.1% | 6.99% | $33M |
| 2025 | 370 | 179 | 34.9% | 41.1% | 6.50% | $41M |
What Smart Financial Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 101 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 3 investment properties.
Why Smart Financial Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 129 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Smart Financial Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 24 | 12 | 42.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 116 | 47 | 52.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 88 | 36 | 45.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 91 | 50 | 32.9% |
| Over $250k | 50 | 34 | 20.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 33 | 15 | 38.5% |
| 35–44 | 109 | 51 | 41.4% |
| 45–54 | 109 | 53 | 39.8% |
| 55–64 | 60 | 31 | 45.6% |
| 65–74 | 41 | 21 | 38.9% |
Where Smart Financial Credit Union lends
1 states and 17 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 370 | 179 | 34.9% | 6.50% | #312 |
Frequently asked questions
Smart Financial Credit Union denied 41.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 3rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Smart Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 48.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Smart Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.34 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 49% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 36% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.