Mortgage lender · Riverside, CA · LEI 549300VRYDYOPWK5MO08

Provident Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Provident Savings Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 30.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 8th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.06 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 75th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

248Applications2025
59.3%Originatedof applications
30.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$126MLoan volume1 states

Provident Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

25.8%Denial rate (all applications)+7.83 pts vs national
30.3%Denial rate (decided applications)+7.74 pts vs national
59.3%Origination rate+1.24 pts vs national
14.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
0.06Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.19 pts vs national
$895,000Median loan amount
$4,790Median total loan costs
$279kMedian applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

8th30.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

75th0.06 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

35th14.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

94th0.54% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202322113025.3%29.5%6.63%$106M
202422612031.9%37.5%6.63%$99M
202524814725.8%30.3%6.38%$126M

What Provident Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 84 34% · 22.6% denied
Refinance 140 56% · 27.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 21 8% · 23.8% denied
Home improvement 3 1% · 33.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 248 100% · 25.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 61 investment properties.

Why Provident Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 64 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 26 41%
Debt-to-income ratio 21 33%
Unverifiable information 6 9%
Other 5 8%
Credit history 5 8%
Incomplete application 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Provident Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$150k – $250k512931.0%
Over $250k1217423.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34453415.0%
35–44643731.5%
45–54603426.1%
55–64211041.2%

Where Provident Savings Bank lends

1 states and 24 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California24814725.8%6.38%#334

Frequently asked questions

Provident Savings Bank denied 30.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 8th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Provident Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 40.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Provident Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.06 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 34% of its applications were for home purchases, 65% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Provident Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology