Mortgage lender · Dublin, CA · LEI 549300EM6UG8HE3P8U74

Patelco Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Patelco Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 16.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 76th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.76 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 14th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.2kApplications2025
44.3%Originatedof applications
16.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$633MLoan volume2 states

Patelco Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.3%Denial rate (all applications)-8.66 pts vs national
16.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.87 pts vs national
44.3%Origination rate-13.71 pts vs national
39.3%Withdrawn by applicant
5.0%Closed for incompleteness
8.00%Median interest rate+1.38 pts vs national
0.76Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.51 pts vs national
$175,000Median loan amount
$3,715Median total loan costs
$191kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

76th16.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

14th0.76 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

0th44.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

77th2.12% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,5422,36229.7%34.7%8.25%$667M
20244,0202,05418.7%25.1%8.25%$705M
20254,1651,8469.3%16.7%8.00%$633M

What Patelco Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 717 17% · 3.5% denied
Refinance 1,148 28% · 11.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,320 32% · 13.0% denied
Other / HELOC 980 24% · 5.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,165 100% · 9.3% denied

Also: 2,227 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 61 investment properties.

Why Patelco Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 388 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 280 72%
Credit history 49 13%
Collateral 27 7%
Other 24 6%
Incomplete application 5 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Employment history 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Patelco Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1581376.8%
$50k – $100k56017432.2%
$100k – $150k79236618.0%
$150k – $250k1,13461913.6%
Over $250k1,4146638.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3444218512.4%
35–4497343015.2%
45–5499143719.4%
55–6484041017.2%
65–7458026615.3%
Over 7425510719.2%

Where Patelco Credit Union lends

2 states and 50 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California4,1631,8469.3%8.00%#50

Frequently asked questions

Patelco Credit Union denied 16.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 76th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Patelco Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 72.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Patelco Credit Union originated in 2025 was 8.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.76 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 17% of its applications were for home purchases, 59% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 24% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Patelco Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology