Mortgage lender · Scranton, PA · LEI 549300FV32ULL0DL8X39

Net review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Net earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 28.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 39th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.19 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 48th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

450Applications2025
55.1%Originatedof applications
28.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$27MLoan volume6 states

Net at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

22.0%Denial rate (all applications)+4.02 pts vs national
28.4%Denial rate (decided applications)+5.78 pts vs national
55.1%Origination rate-2.92 pts vs national
20.4%Withdrawn by applicant
2.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.99%Median interest rate+1.37 pts vs national
0.19Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.07 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$6,611Median total loan costs
$78kMedian applicant income
62%Median loan-to-value
43High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

39th28.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

48th0.19 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

9th22.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

1st8.81% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202336326820.7%21.8%7.49%$24M
202446430013.8%17.5%8.29%$27M
202545024822.0%28.4%7.99%$27M

What Net lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 50 11% · 12.0% denied
Refinance 14 3% · 35.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 37 8% · 37.8% denied
Home improvement 202 45% · 17.8% denied
Other / HELOC 147 33% · 25.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 450 100% · 22.0% denied

Also: 394 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 12 investment properties.

Why Net denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 99 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 40 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 31 31%
Collateral 13 13%
Other 11 11%
Unverifiable information 2 2%
Incomplete application 2 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Net

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1004341.1%
$50k – $100k1919430.9%
$100k – $150k986619.5%
$150k – $250k433313.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34432524.2%
35–441024840.2%
45–541257128.7%
55–641005822.7%
65–74563419.1%

Where Net lends

6 states and 17 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania44324621.9%7.99%#170

Frequently asked questions

Net denied 28.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 39th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Net gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 40.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Net originated in 2025 was 7.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.19 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 11% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 78% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Net. Data sources · Methodology