Mortgage lender · Moss Point, MS · LEI 5493006OZEG7DK77IP05

Navigator CU review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Navigator CU earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 18.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 22nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.06 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 85th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

191Applications2025
61.3%Originatedof applications
18.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$20MLoan volume3 states

Navigator CU at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.1%Denial rate (all applications)-3.84 pts vs national
18.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.84 pts vs national
61.3%Origination rate+3.23 pts vs national
23.0%Withdrawn by applicant
1.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
-0.06Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.31 pts vs national
$115,000Median loan amount
$3,435Median total loan costs
$84kMedian applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

22nd18.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

85th-0.06 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

11th24.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

19th2.99% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202317711513.6%16.4%6.63%$14M
20241679617.4%23.2%6.50%$14M
202519111714.1%18.8%6.38%$20M

What Navigator CU lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 57 30% · 1.8% denied
Refinance 49 26% · 18.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 83 43% · 20.5% denied
Other / HELOC 2 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 191 100% · 14.1% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 12 investment properties.

Why Navigator CU denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 27 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 20 74%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 19%
Collateral 1 4%
Employment history 1 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Navigator CU

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k301142.1%
$50k – $100k905520.3%
$100k – $150k402513.8%
$150k – $250k26234.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
35–44412033.3%
45–54392510.7%
55–64432618.8%
65–74292016.7%

Where Navigator CU lends

3 states and 15 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Mississippi1106418.2%6.38%#122
Alabama80538.8%6.38%#252

Frequently asked questions

Navigator CU denied 18.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 22nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Navigator CU gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 74.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Navigator CU originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.06 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 30% of its applications were for home purchases, 69% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Navigator CU. Data sources · Methodology