Mortgage lender · Santa Barbara, CA · LEI 549300A7BPOO2YO2YE30

Montecito Bank & Trust review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Montecito Bank & Trust earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 26.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 10th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

140Applications2025
58.6%Originatedof applications
26.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$61MLoan volume1 states

Montecito Bank & Trust at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

22.9%Denial rate (all applications)+4.88 pts vs national
26.7%Denial rate (decided applications)+4.08 pts vs national
58.6%Origination rate+0.54 pts vs national
8.6%Withdrawn by applicant
5.7%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$365,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$144kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

10th26.7% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

38th14.3%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231378317.5%20.5%$92M
20241557527.1%34.7%$55M
20251408222.9%26.7%$61M

What Montecito Bank & Trust lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 95 68% · 20.0% denied
Refinance 26 19% · 19.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 10 7% · 60.0% denied
Home improvement 5 4% · 20.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 3% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 140 100% · 22.9% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 75 manufactured homes, 24 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Montecito Bank & Trust

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k361634.5%
$100k – $150k261343.5%
$150k – $250k281529.2%
Over $250k312211.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
35–44241426.3%
45–54261526.1%
55–64331931.0%

Where Montecito Bank & Trust lends

1 states and 5 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1408222.9%#402

Frequently asked questions

Montecito Bank & Trust denied 26.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

In 2025, 68% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 6% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Montecito Bank & Trust. Data sources · Methodology