Mortgage lender · Irving, TX · LEI 5493000321W4GKLZ1Y10

Mobility Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mobility Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 44.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 2nd percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

144Applications2025
39.6%Originatedof applications
44.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.94%Median ratenational 6.63%
$10MLoan volume2 states

Mobility Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

36.8%Denial rate (all applications)+18.83 pts vs national
44.9%Denial rate (decided applications)+22.33 pts vs national
39.6%Origination rate-18.45 pts vs national
16.7%Withdrawn by applicant
1.4%Closed for incompleteness
7.94%Median interest rate+1.31 pts vs national
1.59Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.34 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$6,836Median total loan costs
$159kMedian applicant income
76%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

2nd44.9% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

25th18.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

2nd6.51% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202322012316.4%21.6%6.75%$21M
20241345429.9%38.5%7.38%$6.4M
20251445736.8%44.9%7.94%$10M

What Mobility Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 26 18% · 7.7% denied
Refinance 19 13% · 47.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 9 6% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 55 38% · 36.4% denied
Other / HELOC 35 24% · 62.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 144 100% · 36.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 4 investment properties.

Why Mobility Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 53 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 24 46%
Debt-to-income ratio 16 31%
Credit history 12 23%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mobility Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k331159.3%
$100k – $150k281147.8%
$150k – $250k391048.3%
Over $250k362229.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
35–44351736.4%
45–54411937.1%
55–6428952.4%
65–7422653.9%

Where Mobility Credit Union lends

2 states and 28 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas1435637.1%8.38%#484

Frequently asked questions

Mobility Credit Union denied 44.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 2nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mobility Credit Union gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 46.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mobility Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.94%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.59 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 63% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mobility Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology