Mortgage lender · San Diego, CA · LEI 549300DXSALP2TGZBQ16

Mission review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mission earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 17.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 75th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.25 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 71st percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.1kApplications2025
62.4%Originatedof applications
17.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$850MLoan volume2 states

Mission at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.8%Denial rate (all applications)-4.16 pts vs national
17.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.50 pts vs national
62.4%Origination rate+4.37 pts vs national
10.7%Withdrawn by applicant
8.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
-0.25Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.50 pts vs national
$205,000Median loan amount
$5,709Median total loan costs
$167kMedian applicant income
59%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

75th17.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

71st-0.25 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

18th19.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

60th2.78% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,0971,26918.3%21.6%7.99%$345M
20242,6631,61116.1%19.4%7.99%$558M
20253,1251,95013.8%17.1%6.99%$850M

What Mission lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 649 21% · 2.0% denied
Refinance 250 8% · 4.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 144 5% · 16.0% denied
Home improvement 1,610 52% · 15.2% denied
Other / HELOC 472 15% · 30.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,125 100% · 13.8% denied

Also: 1,916 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 52 investment properties.

Why Mission denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 432 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 194 45%
Credit history 129 30%
Other 81 19%
Collateral 15 3%
Unverifiable information 8 2%
Employment history 5 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mission

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1594158.3%
$50k – $100k50926329.8%
$100k – $150k66641417.6%
$150k – $250k94665510.3%
Over $250k78053310.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–343292259.8%
35–4479350111.9%
45–5464938322.0%
55–6463237321.7%
65–7444928721.0%
Over 7422013614.8%

Where Mission lends

2 states and 8 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California3,1241,95013.8%6.99%#64

Frequently asked questions

Mission denied 17.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 75th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Mission gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mission originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 21% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 67% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mission. Data sources · Methodology