Mortgage lender · Port Neches, TX · LEI 549300GV8F4RLYWAB272

Mct Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mct Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 14.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 33rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.03 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 78th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

168Applications2025
78.0%Originatedof applications
14.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$23MLoan volume1 states

Mct Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.1%Denial rate (all applications)-4.88 pts vs national
14.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-8.21 pts vs national
78.0%Origination rate+19.95 pts vs national
8.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.25%Median interest rate-0.38 pts vs national
0.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.22 pts vs national
$115,000Median loan amount
$708Median total loan costs
$113kMedian applicant income
68%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

33rd14.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

78th0.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

63rd8.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

92nd0.62% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202322917913.5%14.5%5.50%$28M
202416213111.7%12.6%6.25%$18M
202516813113.1%14.4%6.25%$23M

What Mct Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 56 33% · 5.4% denied
Refinance 6 4% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 56 33% · 21.4% denied
Home improvement 44 26% · 11.4% denied
Other / HELOC 6 4% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 168 100% · 13.1% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 17 investment properties.

Why Mct Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 22 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 10 45%
Credit history 8 36%
Collateral 2 9%
Unverifiable information 1 5%
Other 1 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mct Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k473412.8%
$100k – $150k504116.3%
$150k – $250k34286.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34251620.0%
35–44302414.3%
45–54332712.9%
55–64342718.2%
65–74282215.4%

Where Mct Credit Union lends

1 states and 13 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas16813113.1%6.25%#449

Frequently asked questions

Mct Credit Union denied 14.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 33rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mct Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mct Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 33% of its applications were for home purchases, 37% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 30% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mct Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology