Kinecta at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
89th12.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
17th0.72 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
15th19.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
68th2.46% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,617 | 1,796 | 13.1% | 15.8% | 7.88% | $814M |
| 2024 | 2,240 | 1,637 | 11.3% | 13.4% | 6.99% | $523M |
| 2025 | 2,180 | 1,523 | 9.6% | 12.0% | 6.75% | $374M |
What Kinecta lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,821 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 10 investment properties.
Why Kinecta denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 210 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Kinecta
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 133 | 53 | 34.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 424 | 259 | 20.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 521 | 362 | 11.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 680 | 518 | 7.8% |
| Over $250k | 394 | 304 | 7.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 89 | 60 | 13.0% |
| 35–44 | 351 | 236 | 15.3% |
| 45–54 | 519 | 383 | 11.3% |
| 55–64 | 604 | 420 | 12.4% |
| 65–74 | 419 | 295 | 9.9% |
| Over 74 | 197 | 128 | 11.0% |
Where Kinecta lends
41 states and 245 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,652 | 1,195 | 9.1% | 6.74% | #122 |
| New York | 178 | 116 | 7.3% | 6.99% | #218 |
| Arizona | 33 | 21 | 9.1% | 6.74% | #366 |
| Florida | 32 | 17 | 18.8% | 6.99% | #677 |
| Washington | 26 | 14 | 15.4% | 6.99% | #361 |
| Nevada | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.99% | #266 |
| Georgia | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 6.99% | #575 |
| Illinois | 19 | 10 | 5.3% | 6.99% | #599 |
| New Jersey | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | 7.12% | #466 |
| Texas | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 6.63% | #882 |
| Colorado | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.99% | #437 |
| North Carolina | 15 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.99% | #568 |
| Virginia | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.99% | #538 |
| Tennessee | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.99% | #605 |
| Maryland | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.99% | #455 |
| Oregon | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.99% | #347 |
| Pennsylvania | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.74% | #679 |
| Utah | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% | #288 |
| Ohio | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.63% | #632 |
| Connecticut | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.99% | #447 |
| Idaho | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.49% | #330 |
| South Carolina | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.99% | #640 |
Frequently asked questions
Kinecta denied 12.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 89th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Kinecta gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 55.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Kinecta originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.72 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 6% of its applications were for home purchases, 94% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.