Mortgage lender · Fitchburg, MA · LEI 5493007ISPBRCRINID86

I-C Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

I-C Federal Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 28.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 9th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.33 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

206Applications2025
57.8%Originatedof applications
28.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$28MLoan volume1 states

I-C Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

23.8%Denial rate (all applications)+5.81 pts vs national
28.2%Denial rate (decided applications)+5.57 pts vs national
57.8%Origination rate-0.26 pts vs national
14.6%Withdrawn by applicant
1.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.33Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.08 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$2,960Median total loan costs
$122kMedian applicant income
63%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

9th28.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.33 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

33rd15.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

50th1.91% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202326715132.2%35.8%6.63%$17M
202419810633.3%37.9%7.44%$19M
202520611923.8%28.2%6.50%$28M

What I-C Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 68 33% · 11.8% denied
Refinance 10 5% · 10.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 53 26% · 24.5% denied
Home improvement 48 23% · 33.3% denied
Other / HELOC 27 13% · 40.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 206 100% · 23.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 9 investment properties.

Why I-C Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 49 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 31 63%
Credit history 13 27%
Other 3 6%
Collateral 2 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at I-C Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k552937.5%
$100k – $150k614021.2%
$150k – $250k543320.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34412614.7%
35–44331734.6%
45–54422434.2%
55–64412526.5%
65–74301730.8%

Where I-C Federal Credit Union lends

1 states and 7 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Massachusetts20611923.8%6.50%#155

Frequently asked questions

I-C Federal Credit Union denied 28.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 9th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason I-C Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 63.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans I-C Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.33 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 33% of its applications were for home purchases, 31% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 36% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with I-C Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology