Mortgage lender · Gouverneur, NY · LEI 549300QYX5EMLSR68B45

Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 19.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 20th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.37 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 38th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

194Applications2025
71.7%Originatedof applications
19.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$21MLoan volume1 states

Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

18.0%Denial rate (all applications)+0.06 pts vs national
19.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-2.70 pts vs national
71.7%Origination rate+13.62 pts vs national
9.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.37Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.11 pts vs national
$135,000Median loan amount
$1,622Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

20th19.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

38th0.37 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

61st9.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

78th1.20% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231329020.5%22.5%6.50%$13M
20241208721.7%23.0%7.00%$12M
202519413918.0%19.9%6.50%$21M

What Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 136 70% · 19.9% denied
Refinance 13 7% · 23.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 24 12% · 12.5% denied
Home improvement 15 8% · 13.3% denied
Other / HELOC 6 3% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 194 100% · 18.0% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 28 manufactured homes, 13 investment properties.

Why Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 35 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 14 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 11 31%
Credit history 5 14%
Collateral 2 6%
Unverifiable information 1 3%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 3%
Employment history 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k795719.4%
$100k – $150k503913.3%
$150k – $250k322414.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34493125.6%
35–44412817.7%
45–54383021.1%
55–64312616.1%

Where Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association lends

1 states and 3 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York19413918.0%6.50%#209

Frequently asked questions

Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association denied 19.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 20th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 40.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.37 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 70% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 11% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association. Data sources · Methodology