Mortgage lender · Ridgeland, MS · LEI 549300W76QLF060CER73

First South Farm Credit, ACA review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First South Farm Credit, ACA earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 56th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.40 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 6th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

136Applications2025
80.2%Originatedof applications
8.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.59%Median ratenational 6.63%
$38MLoan volume4 states

First South Farm Credit, ACA at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.4%Denial rate (all applications)-10.63 pts vs national
8.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.19 pts vs national
80.2%Origination rate+22.12 pts vs national
12.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.59%Median interest rate+0.96 pts vs national
1.40Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.14 pts vs national
$220,000Median loan amount
$2,576Median total loan costs
$188kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

56th8.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

6th1.40 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

45th12.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

79th1.17% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
2023876211.5%13.9%8.42%$15M
20241017713.9%15.4%8.00%$22M
20251361097.4%8.4%7.59%$38M

What First South Farm Credit, ACA lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 63 46% · 9.5% denied
Refinance 62 46% · 4.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 3 2% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 8 6% · 12.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 136 100% · 7.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11 manufactured homes, 4 investment properties.

Why First South Farm Credit, ACA denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 10 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 4 40%
Other 3 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 30%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First South Farm Credit, ACA

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$100k – $150k26204.8%
$150k – $250k31273.6%
Over $250k44412.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34221417.7%
35–4430247.7%
45–5433276.9%
55–6429238.0%

Where First South Farm Credit, ACA lends

4 states and 73 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Alabama104799.6%7.63%#226
Mississippi20180.0%7.55%#241
Louisiana11110.0%7.42%#367

Frequently asked questions

First South Farm Credit, ACA denied 8.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 56th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First South Farm Credit, ACA gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 40.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First South Farm Credit, ACA originated in 2025 was 7.59%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.40 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 46% of its applications were for home purchases, 48% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 6% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First South Farm Credit, ACA. Data sources · Methodology