First Nations Home Finance at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
35th13.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
74th0.07 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
58th9.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
42nd2.11% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 286 | 200 | 8.7% | 10.1% | 6.63% | $66M |
| 2024 | 234 | 168 | 9.0% | 10.1% | 6.63% | $60M |
| 2025 | 234 | 157 | 12.0% | 13.3% | 6.50% | $54M |
What First Nations Home Finance lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 8 manufactured homes, 25 investment properties.
Why First Nations Home Finance denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 28 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at First Nations Home Finance
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 84 | 53 | 19.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 68 | 43 | 11.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 42 | 34 | 7.9% |
| Over $250k | 20 | 11 | 10.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 43 | 32 | 12.2% |
| 35–44 | 69 | 47 | 14.5% |
| 45–54 | 49 | 33 | 4.8% |
| 55–64 | 22 | 13 | 19.1% |
| 65–74 | 34 | 20 | 13.8% |
Where First Nations Home Finance lends
4 states and 18 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 225 | 151 | 12.0% | 6.50% | #349 |
| Arizona | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #560 |
Frequently asked questions
First Nations Home Finance denied 13.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 35th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason First Nations Home Finance gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans First Nations Home Finance originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.07 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 85% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 62% conventional, 14% FHA, 10% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.