Mortgage lender · Clarksville, TN · LEI 549300YRN588YD6VNJ18

F&M Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

F&M Bank earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 15.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 78th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.28 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 38th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

676Applications2025
77.5%Originatedof applications
15.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.15%Median ratenational 6.63%
$148MLoan volume3 states

F&M Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.5%Denial rate (all applications)-2.45 pts vs national
15.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-6.73 pts vs national
77.5%Origination rate+19.48 pts vs national
1.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
7.15%Median interest rate+0.53 pts vs national
0.28Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.03 pts vs national
$175,000Median loan amount
$2,336Median total loan costs
$150kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

78th15.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

38th0.28 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

96th2.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

87th1.33% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,5451,19011.6%12.6%7.50%$378M
202482360215.6%16.5%8.00%$181M
202567652415.5%15.9%7.15%$148M

What F&M Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 129 19% · 11.6% denied
Refinance 232 34% · 11.2% denied
Home improvement 42 6% · 19.1% denied
Other / HELOC 273 40% · 20.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 676 100% · 15.5% denied

Also: 512 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 12 manufactured homes, 159 investment properties.

Why F&M Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 105 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 56 53%
Credit history 26 25%
Insufficient cash 14 13%
Collateral 5 5%
Employment history 3 3%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at F&M Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k372234.3%
$50k – $100k1339526.7%
$100k – $150k1309816.9%
$150k – $250k15913510.3%
Over $250k1451168.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34665216.7%
35–4414510220.4%
45–5415112015.8%
55–6414511414.7%
65–74776315.6%
Over 7441337.7%

Where F&M Bank lends

3 states and 32 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee65651315.2%7.15%#91
Kentucky16931.3%7.05%#374

Frequently asked questions

F&M Bank denied 15.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 78th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason F&M Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans F&M Bank originated in 2025 was 7.15%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 19% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 47% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with F&M Bank. Data sources · Methodology