Mortgage lender · Scottsdale, AZ · LEI 5493006LCVYJR3AYGA52

Evo Home Loans review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Evo Home Loans earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 9.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 53rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.43 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 33rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

434Applications2025
62.4%Originatedof applications
9.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$115MLoan volume7 states

Evo Home Loans at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.5%Denial rate (all applications)-11.53 pts vs national
9.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-13.64 pts vs national
62.4%Origination rate+4.41 pts vs national
27.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.43Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.18 pts vs national
$365,000Median loan amount
$6,502Median total loan costs
$132kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

53rd9.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

33rd0.43 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

7th27.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

55th1.78% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233662414.4%5.4%6.75%$84M
202429117610.0%13.0%6.99%$75M
20254342716.5%9.0%6.88%$115M

What Evo Home Loans lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 264 61% · 5.3% denied
Refinance 99 23% · 7.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 69 16% · 10.1% denied
Other / HELOC 2 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 365 84% · 6.9% denied
FHA 4 1% · 0.0% denied
VA 55 13% · 3.6% denied
USDA / RHS 10 2% · 10.0% denied

Also: 41 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 58 investment properties.

Why Evo Home Loans denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 28 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 7 25%
Collateral 7 25%
Other 6 21%
Incomplete application 4 14%
Credit history 2 7%
Unverifiable information 2 7%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Evo Home Loans

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k119796.7%
$100k – $150k112726.4%
$150k – $250k93594.6%
Over $250k704314.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3475550.0%
35–441115515.7%
45–54916013.0%
55–6473508.3%
65–7447290.0%
Over 7429189.1%

Where Evo Home Loans lends

7 states and 29 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Arizona2991905.4%6.88%#147
Nevada81547.4%7.00%#157
California321812.5%6.99%#579
Utah1596.7%6.88%#258

Frequently asked questions

Evo Home Loans denied 9.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 53rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Evo Home Loans gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 25.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Evo Home Loans originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.43 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 61% of its applications were for home purchases, 39% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 84% conventional, 1% FHA, 13% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Evo Home Loans. Data sources · Methodology