Mortgage lender · Northport, AL · LEI 549300XHEKTWE48VS407

Consumer First Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Consumer First Mortgage earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 12.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 39th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.34 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 41st percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

169Applications2025
87.6%Originatedof applications
12.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$32MLoan volume3 states

Consumer First Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

12.4%Denial rate (all applications)-5.55 pts vs national
12.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.16 pts vs national
87.6%Origination rate+29.54 pts vs national
0.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
0.34Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.09 pts vs national
$185,000Median loan amount
$7,176Median total loan costs
$77kMedian applicant income
95%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

39th12.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

41st0.34 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

95th0.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

10th3.88% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202317115011.7%11.8%6.63%$28M
20242541667.9%10.5%6.63%$38M
202516914812.4%12.4%6.38%$32M

What Consumer First Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 119 70% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 50 30% · 42.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 75 44% · 16.0% denied
FHA 76 45% · 10.5% denied
VA 10 6% · 10.0% denied
USDA / RHS 8 5% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.

Why Consumer First Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 21 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 12 57%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 24%
Employment history 2 10%
Other 1 5%
Collateral 1 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Consumer First Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k291741.4%
$50k – $100k89836.7%
$100k – $150k32320.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2520200.0%
25–3453489.4%
35–4436338.3%
45–54302323.3%

Where Consumer First Mortgage lends

3 states and 40 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Alabama16214212.4%6.38%#172
Tennessee5420.0%6.19%#750

Frequently asked questions

Consumer First Mortgage denied 12.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 39th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Consumer First Mortgage gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 57.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Consumer First Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.34 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 70% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 44% conventional, 45% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Consumer First Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology