Mortgage lender · Lafayette, TN · LEI 549300W4TWSN8U8TGD72

Citizens Bank of Lafayette review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Citizens Bank of Lafayette earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 100th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.31 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 33rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

630Applications2025
97.6%Originatedof applications
0.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$111MLoan volume4 states

Citizens Bank of Lafayette at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.5%Denial rate (all applications)-17.50 pts vs national
0.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.11 pts vs national
97.6%Origination rate+39.59 pts vs national
0.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.31Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.06 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$1,272Median total loan costs
$99kMedian applicant income
56%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

100th0.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

33rd0.31 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

99th0.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

88th1.21% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20239028292.9%3.0%8.40%$137M
20241,0058535.1%5.3%8.50%$165M
20256306150.5%0.5%7.50%$111M

What Citizens Bank of Lafayette lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 104 17% · 1.0% denied
Refinance 206 33% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 106 17% · 0.9% denied
Other / HELOC 214 34% · 0.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 630 100% · 0.5% denied

Also: 455 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 31 manufactured homes, 32 investment properties.

Why Citizens Bank of Lafayette denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 3 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 2 67%
Other 1 33%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Citizens Bank of Lafayette

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1071021.0%
$50k – $100k1951890.5%
$100k – $150k1341300.8%
$150k – $250k1071070.0%
Over $250k54540.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3483771.2%
35–441161160.0%
45–541421400.0%
55–641421400.0%
65–7499972.0%
Over 7431290.0%

Where Citizens Bank of Lafayette lends

4 states and 32 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee6186030.5%7.50%#96
Kentucky990.0%7.50%#434

Frequently asked questions

Citizens Bank of Lafayette denied 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 100th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Citizens Bank of Lafayette gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 66.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Citizens Bank of Lafayette originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 17% of its applications were for home purchases, 33% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Citizens Bank of Lafayette. Data sources · Methodology