Mortgage lender · Austin, TX · LEI 549300I3SDXHG6BUD309

Capitol Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Capitol Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 22.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 16th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.38 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 37th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

223Applications2025
48.0%Originatedof applications
22.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$16MLoan volume3 states

Capitol Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.7%Denial rate (all applications)-2.28 pts vs national
22.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.30 pts vs national
48.0%Origination rate-10.05 pts vs national
27.8%Withdrawn by applicant
1.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.38Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.12 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$186Median total loan costs
$143kMedian applicant income
23%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

16th22.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

37th0.38 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

6th29.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

100th0.18% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231378819.0%22.8%6.79%$12M
20241488324.3%30.3%6.99%$11M
202522310715.7%22.3%6.63%$16M

What Capitol Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 24 11% · 4.2% denied
Refinance 7 3% · 14.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 10% · 17.4% denied
Home improvement 76 34% · 17.1% denied
Other / HELOC 93 42% · 17.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 223 100% · 15.7% denied

Also: 61 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2 investment properties.

Why Capitol Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 35 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 17 49%
Credit history 12 34%
Unverifiable information 4 11%
Collateral 2 6%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Capitol Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k562235.9%
$100k – $150k583211.9%
$150k – $250k512912.5%
Over $250k492322.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3423925.0%
35–44542131.4%
45–54653223.9%
55–64472412.9%
65–74231818.2%

Where Capitol Credit Union lends

3 states and 29 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas22110715.8%6.63%#399

Frequently asked questions

Capitol Credit Union denied 22.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Capitol Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 48.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Capitol Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.38 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 11% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 76% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Capitol Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology