Mortgage lender · Granada Hills, CA · LEI 54930035U7Q80J7HTS79

Campos Financial review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Campos Financial earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 0.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 97th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.59 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 25th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

236Applications2025
96.2%Originatedof applications
0.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$122MLoan volume4 states

Campos Financial at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.0%Denial rate (all applications)-17.98 pts vs national
0.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.59 pts vs national
96.2%Origination rate+38.16 pts vs national
3.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.59Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.33 pts vs national
$470,000Median loan amount
$13,914Median total loan costs
$136kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

97th0.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

25th0.59 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

83rd3.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

20th2.96% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232412310.0%0.0%6.88%$112M
20242212110.0%0.0%6.63%$109M
20252362270.0%0.0%6.63%$122M

What Campos Financial lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 129 55% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 27 11% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 77 33% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 3 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 142 60% · 0.0% denied
FHA 91 39% · 0.0% denied
VA 3 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 6 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 42 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Campos Financial

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k24220.0%
$50k – $100k43420.0%
$100k – $150k61590.0%
$150k – $250k62600.0%
Over $250k38360.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3438360.0%
35–4460590.0%
45–5468670.0%
55–6436330.0%

Where Campos Financial lends

4 states and 15 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California2322230.0%6.63%#343

Frequently asked questions

Campos Financial denied 0.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The median interest rate on loans Campos Financial originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.59 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 55% of its applications were for home purchases, 44% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 60% conventional, 39% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Campos Financial. Data sources · Methodology