Mortgage lender · Charleston, SC · LEI 54930001MKJOJMNEHA19

Beacon Community Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Beacon Community Bank earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 60th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

246Applications2025
72.8%Originatedof applications
7.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$184MLoan volume3 states

Beacon Community Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.1%Denial rate (all applications)-11.88 pts vs national
7.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.13 pts vs national
72.8%Origination rate+14.73 pts vs national
17.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.2%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$715,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$330kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

60th7.5% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

24th18.3%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
2023724411.1%14.6%$39M
2024127915.5%6.9%$98M
20252461796.1%7.5%$184M

What Beacon Community Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 202 82% · 5.0% denied
Refinance 15 6% · 13.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 19 8% · 15.8% denied
Home improvement 6 2% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 246 100% · 6.1% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 32 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Beacon Community Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$100k – $150k22185.0%
$150k – $250k41293.1%
Over $250k1391063.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3456436.4%
35–4438263.6%
45–5447359.8%
55–6451379.5%
65–7422175.6%

Where Beacon Community Bank lends

3 states and 19 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
South Carolina2371736.3%#168
North Carolina530.0%#730

Frequently asked questions

Beacon Community Bank denied 7.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 60th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

In 2025, 82% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Beacon Community Bank. Data sources · Methodology