5th Street Capital at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
86th2.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
10th1.11 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
75th6.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
28th2.56% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 236 | 121 | 5.9% | 6.7% | 8.50% | $114M |
| 2024 | 433 | 250 | 5.5% | 6.0% | 7.63% | $184M |
| 2025 | 334 | 204 | 2.4% | 2.6% | 7.38% | $165M |
What 5th Street Capital lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 73 investment properties.
Why 5th Street Capital denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 8 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at 5th Street Capital
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 20 | 11 | 5.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 47 | 33 | 2.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 63 | 43 | 3.3% |
| Over $250k | 163 | 96 | 2.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 52 | 41 | 2.0% |
| 35–44 | 135 | 84 | 3.1% |
| 45–54 | 68 | 35 | 3.3% |
| 55–64 | 52 | 27 | 0.0% |
| 65–74 | 20 | 10 | 5.6% |
Where 5th Street Capital lends
22 states and 104 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 212 | 126 | 1.9% | 7.38% | #358 |
| Florida | 24 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.75% | #733 |
| Texas | 22 | 11 | 4.6% | 7.63% | #855 |
| Colorado | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #466 |
| Arizona | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #508 |
| Nevada | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.56% | #318 |
| Washington | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.31% | #486 |
| Oregon | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.63% | #419 |
Frequently asked questions
5th Street Capital denied 2.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 86th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason 5th Street Capital gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 25.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans 5th Street Capital originated in 2025 was 7.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 71% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.